RollPublic Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated January 3, 2016.

This policy describes the personal information collected by RollPublic LLC (“RollPublic,” “we” or “us”) on its sites, which include but are not limited to http://bmedlabresearch.ca, as well as our mobile sites and native apps (together as the "Sites"), why we collect it, how we use it, and when we share it with third parties. The policy also covers the online experiences and services provided by RollPublic through the Sites (the “Services”). By visiting the Sites or using the Services (all such persons as a “User”), you acknowledge and accept the practices and policies outlined in this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy"). Unless otherwise defined herein, capitalized terms shall have the meanings assigned to them in the RollPublic Terms & Conditions, which can be found at Terms & Conditions and which incorporate this Privacy Policy by reference. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions, you may not use the Sites.

"Personal Information" is information that is personally identifiable such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, personal URLs, photographs or phone numbers. Except as explicitly described in this Privacy Policy, we do not collect any Personal Information from the Users of our Services.

Information We Collect and Opting Out of Automatic Collection

We collect the following information that you submit to us voluntarily:

Use of Information We Collect

In general, information (including Personal Information) we collect is used by us to provide you and other Users with the Services, respond to requests that you make, including performing technical support, to improve the Sites and Services, to better tailor the features, performance and support of the Services, and to perform investigations consistent with this Privacy Policy.

We may also use your Personal Information to provide you with notifications related to your use of the Services.

We may create anonymized information from Personal Information by excluding information that makes the information personally identifiable to you. We may use this anonymized information for internal purposes, such as analyzing usage patterns so that we may enhance the Services, and we also reserve the right to use and disclose such anonymized information at our discretion.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose to or share your Personal Information with third parties, unless you ask or authorize us to do so.

We may provide your Personal Information to third party service providers and suppliers who work on behalf of or with us to provide you with some of the services and features of the Services and to help us communicate with our Users, for instance, to get User feedback or conduct services. However, these service providers and suppliers do not have any independent right to use this information except to help us provide the Services.

We may share some or all of your Personal Information with any parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (collectively, "Affiliates"), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

In the event RollPublic goes through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, including pursuant to bankruptcy, you acknowledge that your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred and consent to such transfer.

We may (and you authorize us to) disclose or retain, for as long as is reasonably necessary to accomplish the below, information we have collected from and about you (including Personal Information) if we believe in good faith that such disclosure or retention is necessary to:

  1. Comply with relevant laws or to respond to valid subpoenas or warrants served on us or to other government requests;
  2. To enforce our RollPublic Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy; or
  3. To protect and defend the rights or property of us, the users of our Services, or third parties.

Choices Regarding Personal Information

If we do ask for Personal Information, we may provide you with the opportunity to 'opt-out' of having your Personal Information used for certain purposes, when we ask for this information.

We will not send newsletters, promotional communications or other similar messaging to our users.

We may send you service-related announcements when we believe it is necessary to do so. Generally, you may not opt-out of these announcements, which are not primarily promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive these announcements, you will be given the choice to opt-out of receiving further communications from us.

We may notify you when your Personal Information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

If and when we delete Personal Information that we have collected from or about you, it will be deleted from our active databases but may remain in our archives unless otherwise required by law.

Links to Other Web Sites

The Services may contain links to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by RollPublic. The provision of such links is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such web sites or location or its contents. We have no control over, do not review and are not responsible for the privacy policies of or content displayed on such other web sites. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to any outside sites.

Advertising

We may allow advertisers to place advertisements on the Sites. Clicking on such advertisements will direct you to the website of a third party. These websites may use tracking technologies in connection with these advertisements and may collect information from you, which may include Personal Information. This Privacy Policy does not cover the collection of information by these third-party websites. For information about our advertising partners, please visit their websites through the links included in the presentation of the advertisements.

Privacy of Minors and Children

We do not intentionally collect or maintain information in the Services from those visitors and Users of the Services who are under 18 years old. Pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Act (COPPA), we do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under thirteen (13). In fact, our website is not intended for children under thirteen (13) or to solicit information of any kind from children under thirteen (13).

However, it is possible that we may inadvertently receive information pertaining to children under thirteen (13). If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of thirteen (13) we will delete the information from our records. If you believe that we have received information about your child that is under the age of thirteen (13), please do not hesitate to notify us using the information below. When we receive your notification, we will delete such information permanently. Such notifications can be sent to: info@RollPublic.com

Security Safeguards

RollPublic has put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, no company, including RollPublic, can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information. Your use of the Sites and Services is at your own risk.

Feedback

If you provide feedback about the Services to us, we may use and disclose such feedback for any purpose, provided we do not associate such feedback with your Personal Information. We will collect any information contained in such feedback and will treat the Personal Information in it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Statement

Notice of any changes to this Privacy Policy will be made as described in Terms and Conditions. We reserve the right to modify this statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we may notify you here, by email, by means of a notice on our home page, or by another method we so choose.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Members of the Sites who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Under California law, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information that we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and provide contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to:

RollPublic LLC
c/o Barton LLP
420 Lexington Avenue
Suite 1830
ATTN: RollPublic California Privacy Requests
info@RollPublic.com

Do Not Track

While many current browsers permit you to send a signal to us about your Do Not Track (“DNT”) preferences, we do not respond to DNT signals sent from your browser.

International Users

RollPublic makes no claims that user content uploaded may be appropriately protected pursuant to privacy and data protection laws outside of the United States. Users from outside the United States, including the European Union, are advised that RollPublic stores personal information on servers within the United States, and they are further advised that personal information uploaded to the Sites may not be protected in accordance with their local laws and regulations. If you upload personal information to the Sites from outside the United States, you do so at your own risk. RollPublic is not responsible for compliance with the laws of your jurisdiction and makes no representations, warranties or guarantees that it complies with privacy, data protection or cyber security laws and regulations outside the United States.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy please contact us by sending us an e-mail to info@RollPublic.com.